Legal notice

Legal notice

Legal information

1. Website presentation

By virtue of article 6 of law no. 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of www.francemacaron.com are notified of the various stakeholders involved in supervision:

Proprietor : Olivier Malingréau – 81272193400022 – France Macaron ZA la Bare, 409 rue du chêne – 01480 Chaleins
Creator : Alveoo
Publication director : Olivier Malingréau – francemacaron@orange.fr
The publication director is a natural person or legal entity.
Webmaster : Alveoo – contact@alveoo.fr
Host : OVH – 77 Boulevard Marius Vivier Merle, 69003 Lyon
Credits: Alveoo agence web

2. General terms and conditions of use of the website and services offered

Use of the website www.francemacaron.com implies full and unreserved acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described hereunder. These terms and conditions of use are subject to modification or addition at any time and website users www.francemacaron.com are invited to consult these on a regular basis.

This website can be accessed at any time by users. A suspension for technical maintenance may however be decided by Olivier Malingréau, who will strive to notify users in advance of the dates and times of maintenance.

The Website www.francemacaron.com and regularly updated by Olivier Malingréau. In the same manner, legal notices may be amended at any time and are applicable on users who are invited to consult them as often as possible so as to be aware thereof.

3. Description of services provided

The Website www.francemacaron.com is intended to provide information concerning all company activities.

Olivier Malingréau strives to provide as accurate information as possible on www.francemacaron.com . However, he may not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in updates, regardless of whether they are of his doing or by third party partners who provide this information.

All information on www.francemacaron.com is given as a guide, and subject to change. Moreover, information appearing on the website www.francemacaron.com is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to modifications made since the time it is published online.

4. Contractual limitations concerning technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The Website may not be held liable for any material damages related to use of the website. Moreover, the user of the website undertakes to access the site by using recent hardware, free of viruses and with a latest generated updated browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeit

Olivier Malingréau is proprietor of intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use over all elements accessible on the website, notably texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation in whole or in part of the elements on the website, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, notwithstanding having the prior written consent of: Olivier Malingréau.

Any unauthorised operation of the website or of any of the elements included therein will be considered as counterfeit and legal action will be taken pursuant to article L.335-2 et seq of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of liability

Olivier Malingréau may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damages caused to user hardware at the time of accessing www.francemacaron.com, and resulting either from use of hardware which does not meet those specifications indicated under point 4, or the appearance of a bug or any incompatibility.

Additionally, Olivier Malingréau may not be held liable for any indirect damages (such as for instance any loss of market share or lost opportunity) following use of the website. www.francemacaron.com.

Interactive areas (the option of asking questions in the contact area) are available for users. Olivier Malingréau reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this area which breaches legislation applicable in France, in particular provisions pertaining to data protection. Where applicable, Olivier Malingréau also reserves the right to call into question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, notably in the event of any racist, harmful, defamatory or pornographic content, regardless of the medium used (text, photo).

7. Personal data management

In France, personal data is notably protected by law no. 78-87 of 6th January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6th August 2004, article . 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24th October 1995.

When using www.francemacaron.com, the following data may be collected: the URL for links via which the user accesses the site www.francemacaron.com, the user’s web service provider, the internet protocol (IP) address of the user.

In all instances, Olivier Malingréau only collects personal information pertaining to the user for certain services offered on the website www.francemacaron.com. The user provides this information knowingly, notably when entering the data himself. The user of the website www.francemacaron.com is then notified of whether or not it is compulsory to provide this information.

Pursuant to the provisions of articles 38 et seq of the Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act no. 78-17 of 6th January 1978, all users have a right to access, amend and object to personal data, and can do so by making a written and signed request accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder, indicating the address to which the response should be sent.

No personal information concerning the user of www.francemacaron.com is published against the wishes of the user, exchanged, transferred or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the instance of takeover of Olivier Malingréau and his rights would allow for transfer of said information to the potential buyer who would then in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and amend data concerning users of www.francemacaron.com.

The website is not declared to the French data protection authority (CNIL) as it does not collect any personal data .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1st July 1998 which transpose directive 96/9 of 11th march 1996 pertaining to legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The Website www.francemacaron.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, implemented with the consent of Olivier Malingréau. However, Olivier Malingréau does not have the possibility of verifying the content of sites visited and consequently does not accept any liability.

Browsing on www.francemacaron.com is likely to lead to installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow for user identification, but which stores browsing information pertaining to a computer on a website Data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent web browsing on the website, and is also intended to allow for various measurements on web traffic.

Refusal to install a cookie may lead to the impossibility to access certain services. The user may however configure his computer as follows, to refuse installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tools tab (picture in the form of a cog wheel in the top right hand corner)/Internet options Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Confirm by clicking OK.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set up storage rules on: use personalised settings for history Finally untick to deactivate cookies.

In Safari: Click on the top right corner of the browser on the menu image (a cog wheel). Select Settings. Click on Display advanced settings. In the “Confidentiality” section, click on Content Parameters. In the “Cookies” sction, you can block cookies

In Chrome: Click on the top right corner of the browser on the menu image (three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on Display advanced settings. In the “Confidentiality” section, click on preferences. In the “Confidentiality” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdictional clause

Any dispute in relation to use of www.francemacaron.com is governed by French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the Paris Courts.

10. Primary legislation concerned

Law no. 78-17 of 6th January 1978 notably amended by law no. 2004-801 of 6th August 2004 pertaining to data protection and freedom of information.

Law no. 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Web user connecting and using the aforementioned website.

Personal data: “Information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, identification of natural persons to whom the data applies” (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6th January 1978).